No12: Ronnie O’Sullivan

Ronnie O’Sullivan is the most naturally gifted snooker player of all time.

Born: December 5th 1975, Wordsley, UK
Best world ranking: 1
Nickname: The Rocket
Turned professional: 1992

About

Ronnie O’Sullivan is regarded by many as the best player to ever pick up a snooker cue. To date, Ronnie has won 28 ranking titles, which include 5 World Titles, 5 UK championship titles and 6 Masters titles, making him the second most successful players of all time behind Stephen Hendry.

Turning professional in 1992, O’Sullivan quickly gained momentum and reached his first ranking final in 1993 where he won the UK Championship. From there, Ronnie O’Sullivan has gone on to win multiple titles and breaking many records along the way.

In 1997 Ronnie O’Sullivan made the fastest 147 break of all time, in just 5 minutes and 20 seconds at the World Championships.

So far Ronnie has had 13 tournament 147 breaks which is the most of any player. He also overtook Stephen Hendry for the amount of career century breaks with more than 800 so far recorded.

Although Ronnie O’Sullivan has enjoyed major success within snooker, it has not been without its ups and downs. At a young age Ronnie’s father was imprisoned for murder which he admits is the single biggest setback during his young life.

Because of a turbulent early life, Ronnie O’Sullivan turned to drugs and partying hard to avoid confronting his past.

Threatening to quit snooker on several occasions, O’Sullivan has bounced back and still remains the most prolific player on the circuit today.

Ronnie O’Sullivan is probably the most popular and well known snooker player in the world today, and with many documentary’s, articles and publicity, O’Sullivan is today’s face of snooker.

For more information on Ronnie O’Sullivan, there are many articles on this website along with other websites across the internet and news platforms.

Snooker on tv

Snooker in the 80’s

 

Hi im Rob, the owner and editor for snookercentral.com along with some other popular websites. Snooker has been a passion of mine for many years, so being able to create a website that people enjoy is a pleasure.

Robert McGee

Hi im Rob, the owner and editor for snookercentral.com along with some other popular websites. Snooker has been a passion of mine for many years, so being able to create a website that people enjoy is a pleasure.

Comments are closed.