World Open draw 2016: July 25-31 Yushan, China

The draw and schedule for the World Open which takes place from July 25-31 in Yushan, China.

Monday July 25
Morning Session (0930 local, 0230 BST)
Wildcard & First-round games (best of nine frames)

Liang Wenbo v Chris Wakelin
Hammad Miah/Huang Jiahao
Zhang Anda/Hu Hao
James Wattana/Xu Si
Matthew Stevens/Liu Yiqi
Jimmy Robertson v Wang Yuchen
Stephen Maguire v Xiao Guodong
Stuart Bingham v Stuart Carrington

Afternoon Session (1400 local, 0700 BST)
Wildcard & First-round games (best of nine frames)

Mark Selby v Jimmy White
Tom Ford v Mark Davis
Gary Wilson v Ben Woollaston
Rod Lawler v David Brown Gilbert
Kyren Wilson v Zhang Yong
Anthony McGill v Lee Walker
Marco Fu v Sam Craigie
Mark King v Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

Evening Session (1900 local, 1200 BST)
Wildcard & First-round games (best of nine frames)

Shaun Murphy/Sanderson Lam
Ding Junhui/Michael Georgiou
Michael White v Kurt Maflin
Jamie Burnett v Joe Perry
Barry Hawkins v Robbie Williams
Ryan Day v Allan Taylor
Andrew Higginson v Mark J Williams
Jamie Cope v Alan McManus

Tuesday July 26
Afternoon Session (1400 local, 0700 BST)
First-round games (best of nine frames)

Neil Robertson v Ian Burns
Yu De Lu v Judd Trump
Shaun Murphy/Sanderson Lam v Cao Yupeng
Peter Ebdon v Zhang Anda/Hu Hao
Ali Carter v Mike Dunn
Fergal O’Brien v Michael Holt
Matthew Selt v Matthew Stevens/Liu Yiqi
James Wattana/Xu Si  v Daniel Wells

Evening Session (1900 local, 1200 BST)
First-round games (best of nine frames)

Robin Hull v Ding Junhui/Michael Georgiou
Luca Brecel v Thor Chuan Leong
Zhou Yuelong v Hammad Miah/Huang Jiahao
Duane Jones v Graeme Dott
Oliver Lines v John Higgins
Ricky Walden v David Grace
James Cahill v Liang Wenbo/Chris Wakelin
Alfie Burden v Mark Selby/Jimmy White

Wednesday July 27
Afternoon Session (1400 local, 0700 BST)
Second-round games (best of nine frames)

Stephen Maguire/Xiao Guodong v Michael White/Kurt Maflin
Tom Ford/Mark Davis v Jamie Burnett/Joe Perry
Barry Hawkins/Robbie Williams v Ryan Day/Allan Taylor
Rod Lawler/David Brown Gilbert v Zhou Yuelong/Hammad Miah/Huang Jiahao
Stuart Bingham/Stuart Carrington v Ali Carter/Mike Dunn
Fergal O’Brien/Michael Holt v Oliver Lines/John Higgins
Jamie Cope/Alan McManus v James Cahill/Liang Wenbo/Chris Wakelin
Mark King/Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Alfie Burden/Mark Selby/Jimmy White

Evening Session (1900 local, 1200 BST)
Second-round games (best of nine frames)

Shaun Murphy/Sanderson Lam/Cao Yupeng v Jimmy Robertson/Wang Yuchen
Gary Wilson/Ben Woollaston v Robin Hull/Ding Junhui/Michael Georgiou
Neil Robertson/Ian Burns v Luca Brecel/Thor Chuan Leong
Peter Ebdon/Zhang Anda/Hu Hao v Yu De Lu/Judd Trump
Kyren Wilson v Zhang Yong v James Wattana/Xu Si/Daniel Wells
Duane Jones/Graeme Dott v Andrew Higginson/Mark J Williams
Ricky Walden/David Grace v Anthony McGill/Lee Walker
Marco Fu/Sam Craigie v Matthew Selt/Matthew Stevens/Liu Yiqi

Thursday July 28
Afternoon Session (1400 local, 0700 BST)
Third-round games (Best of nine frames)

Bingham/Carrington/Carter/Dunn v Wilson/Yong/Wattana/Xu Si/Wells
Jones/Dott/Higginson/J Williams v O’Brien/Holt/Lines/Higgins
Walden/Grace/McGill/Walker v Fu/Craigie/Selt/Stevens/Liu Yiqi
Cope/McManus/Cahill/Wenbo/Wakelin v King/Un-Nooh/Burden/Selby/White

Evening Session (1900 local, 1200 BST)
Third-round games (Best of nine frames)

Shaun Murphy/Lam/Yupeng/Robertson/Yuchen v Maguire/Guodong/White/Maflin
Ford/Davis/Burnett/Perry v Wilson/Woollaston/Hull/Junhui/Georgiou
Robertson/Burns/Brecel/Leong v Hawkins/Williams/Day/Taylor
Lawler/Gilbert/YuelongMiah/Jiahao v Ebdon/Anda/Hu Hao/Yu De Lu/Trump

Friday July 29
Afternoon Session (1400 local, 0700 BST)
Quarter-Finals (Best of nine frames)

Evening Session (1900 local, 1200 BST)
Quarter-Finals (Best of nine frames)

Saturday July 30
Afternoon Session (1400 local, 0700 BST)
Semi-Finals (Best of 11 frames)

Evening Session (1900 local, 1200 BST)
Semi-Finals (Best of 11 frames)

Sunday July 31
Final (Best of 19 frames)

Winner: £90,000
Runner-Up: £40,000
Semi-Finals: £21,000
Quarter-Finals: £12,500
Last 16: £8,000
Last 32: £6,500
Last 64: £4,000

Rolling 147 Break Prize: £35,000

World Open Past Winners

2010: Neil Robertson 5-1 Ronnie O’Sullivan (Glasgow)
2012: Mark Allen 10-1 Stephen Lee (Haikou)
2013: Mark Allen 10-4 Matthew Stevens (Haikou)
2014: Shaun Murphy 10-6 Mark Selby (Haikou)

Hi im Rob, the owner and editor for snookercentral.com along with some other popular websites. Snooker has been a passion of mine for many years, so being able to create a website that people enjoy is a pleasure.

Robert McGee

Hi im Rob, the owner and editor for snookercentral.com along with some other popular websites. Snooker has been a passion of mine for many years, so being able to create a website that people enjoy is a pleasure.